Games for Logic and Programming Languages XII

22-23 April 2017, Uppsala, Sweden

An ETAPS 2017 workshop

GaLoP is an annual international workshop on game-semantic models for logics and programming languages and their applications. This is an informal workshop that welcomes work in progress, overviews of more extensive work, programmatic or position papers and tutorials.

Submission instructions

Please submit an abstract (up to one page, excluding bibliography) of your proposed talk on the EasyChair submission page below. Supplementary material may be submitted, and will be considered at the discretion of the PC.

https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=galop2017

The important dates are:

  • Submission: 30 January 2017
  • Notification: 20 February 2017
  • Workshop: 22-23 April 2017

Registration

Registration for the workshop (2 day ETAPS workshop) is open at http://www.etaps.org/index.php/2017/registration

Tutorial

Invited speakers


Programme

Saturday 22th April

9.00 – 10.00 Dan Ghica, A Geometry of Interaction semantics for TensorFlow (Invited talk)
10:00 – 10.30 Coffee break
10:30 – 10:55 Pierre Clairambault and Guillaume Munch-Maccagnoni, Duploid situations in concurrent games
10.55 – 11.20 Pierre Lescanne, Dependent Types for Extensive Games
11.20 – 12.30 Lauri Hella (Tutorial)
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 – 14.25 Valentin Goranko, Antti Kuusisto and Raine Rönnholm, Game-theoretic Semantics for ATL+ with Applications to Model Checking
14.25 – 14.50 Lauri Hella and Miikka Vilander, Formula Size Games for Modal Logics
14.50 – 15.15 Kerkko Luosto, Logical co-operation in multiplayer games
15.15 – 15.40 Martin Lück, Filtration versus Team Semantics
15.40 – 16.05 Coffee break
16.05 – 16.35 Jonni Virtema, Poly-Team Semantics
16.35 – 17.00 Furio Honsell and Marina Lenisa, Theories of Automatic Combinators
17.00 – 17.25 Ian Mackie, Geometry of Interaction for Godel's System T
17.25 – 17.50 Glynn Winskel and Marc De Visme, Strategies with Parallel Causes

Sunday 23th April

9.00 – 10.00 Erich Grädel, Provenance Analysis for Logic and Games (Invited talk)
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 – 10.55 Aleksandar S. Dimovski, On calculating success and failure probabilities of open procedural programs
10.55 – 11.55 Andreas Blass (Invited talk)
11.55 – 12.20 Aurore Alcolei, Pierre Clairambault, Martin Hyland and Glynn Winskel, A Compositional Proof of Herbrand Theorem through Game Semantics
12.20 – 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 – 14.25 Simon Castellan, Pierre Clairambault, Jonathan Hayman and Glynn Winskel, Non-angelic concurrent game semantics
14.25 – 14.50 W. John Gowers, Transfinite Games for Countable Nondeterminism
14.50 – 15.15 Simon Castellan, Pierre Clairambault, Hugo Paquet and Glynn Winskel, Forgetting causality in the concurrent game semantics of Probabilistic PCF
15.15 – 15.40 Daniil Berezun and Neil Jones, Compiling, Untyped Lambda Calculus to Lower-Level Code by Game Semantics and Partial Evaluation
15.40 – 16.05 Coffee break
16.05 – 16.30 Andrzej Murawski and Nikos Tzevelekos, Higher-Order Linearisability
16.30 – 16.55 Clément Jacq and Paul-André Melliès, Categorical combinatorics of non-deterministic innocent strategies
16.55 – 17.20 James Laird and Valentin Blot, Dependent Types as Concrete Data Structures
17.20 – 17.55 Paul Blain Levy and Nathan Bowler, Trace semantics of well-founded processes via commutativity
17.55 – 18.00 Closing


Programme Committee